Search This Blog
[…] incorrect number), such person shall, unless
 it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable   cause and not willful neglect, pay a penalty 
 of $5 for each such failure." 

“Repealed. - Pub. L. 101-239, Title VII, § 7711(b) (l), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2393. 

  The Problems Resolution Officers  probably have a fit because they are  going to have to abate the penalties because there's no law to enforce them! 

   Here is the current statute relating to deductions for dependents having no SSN: 26 USC § 151"(e) Identifying information required.  

     "No exemption shall be allowed under this       section with respect to any individual unless
 the TIN of such individual is included on the 
 return claiming the exemption." 

    “As of January 6 the, 1997, there was no monetary penalty for not using an SSN for your children when claiming themes dependents on a tax return.