Saturday, February 24, 2018
[…] specified condition(s) even if the officials have no other basis for believing the vehicle is being operated
unlawfully; and(4) Comply with any other regulation(s) or guideline(s) governing participation in this
program.
§ 29.10 Owner withdrawal from the program.
An owner may withdraw from the program at any time by completely removing the program decal and
changing the license plate if necessary. The owner is also encouraged to notify the participating agency in
writing of such withdrawal.”
49 U.S. Code Chapter 331 - THEFT PREVENTION § 33107 - Voluntary vehicle identification standards
“(a) Election To Inscribe or Affix Identifying Marks.— The Secretary of Transportation by regulation may
prescribe a vehicle theft prevention standard under which a person may elect to inscribe or affix an
identifying number or symbol on major parts of a motor vehicle manufactured or owned by the person for
purposes of section 511 of title 18 and related provisions. The standard may include provisions for
registration of the identification with the Secretary or a person designated by the Secretary. …(c) Voluntary
Compliance.— Compliance with the standard under this section is voluntary. Failure to comply does not
subject a person to a penalty or enforcement under this chapter. (d) Compliance With Other Standards.—
Compliance with the standard under this section does not relieve a manufacturer from a requirement of a
standard prescribed under section 33102 or 33103 of this title. “
§ 33114 - Prohibited acts
(b) Nonapplication.— Subsection (a)(1) of this section does not apply to a person establishing that in the
exercise of reasonable care the person did not have reason to know that the motor vehicle or major
replacement part was not in conformity with the standard.