Saturday, February 24, 2018
[…] “Driver’s license” is synonym “commercial license” based on the “LEGAL” definition of the word driver.
49 U.S. Code § 31302 - Commercial driver’s license requirement
“No individual shall operate a commercial motor vehicle without a valid commercial driver’s license issued in

accordance with section 31308. An individual operating a commercial motor vehicle may have only
one driver’s license at any time and may have only one learner’s permit at any time.”
Vin’s Plates, Registration?
U.S. Code › Title 18 › Part I › Chapter 25 › § 511- Altering or removing motor vehicle identification numbers
“(a) A person who—(1) knowingly removes, obliterates, tampers with, or alters an identification number for
a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part; or (2) with intent to further the theft of a motor vehicle, knowingly
removes, obliterates, tampers with, or alters a decal or device affixed to a motor vehicle pursuant to the
Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Act,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.(1) Subsection (a) of this section
does not apply to a removal, obliteration, tampering, or alteration by a person specified in paragraph (2) of
this subsection (unless such person knows that the vehicle or part involved is stolen). (b) paragraph (2) (D) a
person who removes, obliterates, tampers with, or alters a decal or device affixed to a motor vehicle
pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Act, if that person is the owner of the motor vehicle, or is
authorized to remove, obliterate, tamper with or alter the decal or device by—(i) the owner or his
authorized agent; (ii) applicable State or local law; or (iii) regulations promulgated by the Attorney General to
implement the Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Act.”
42 U.S.C. § 14171 : US Code - Section 14171: Motor vehicle theft prevention program
“(a) In general Not later than 180 days after September 13, 1994, the Attorney General shall develop, in
cooperation with the States, a national voluntary motor vehicle theft prevention program (in this section