Saturday, February 24, 2018
[…] this subsection (unless such person knows that the vehicle or part involved is stolen). (b) paragraph (2) (D) a
person who removes, obliterates, tampers with, or alters a decal or device affixed to a motor vehicle
pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Act, if that person is the owner of the motor vehicle, or is
authorized to remove, obliterate, tamper with or alter the decal or device by—(i) the owner or his
authorized agent; (ii) applicable State or local law; or (iii) regulations promulgated by the Attorney General to
implement the Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Act.”
42 U.S.C. § 14171 : US Code - Section 14171: Motor vehicle theft prevention program
“(a) In general Not later than 180 days after September 13, 1994, the Attorney General shall develop, in
cooperation with the States, a national voluntary motor vehicle theft prevention program (in this section
referred to as the "program") under which - (1) the owner of a motor vehicle may voluntarily sign a consent
form with a participating State or locality in which the motor vehicle owner - (A) states that the vehicle is not